1. Dr. Claire Cohen Schmidt (B.S. 2001)
Lecturer
Department of Chemistry
University of Toledo
Ohio
Ph.D. Cornell University with G. Coates
Email: Claire.cohen’at’utoledo.edu

2. Ms. Karen (Osman) Mole (B.S. 2000)
Eastern Regional Sales Manager – Mass Spectrometry, Environmental & Process Monitoring
Thermo Fisher Scientific
Email: karenosman’at’yahoo.com

3. Ms. Janice Chin (B.S. 2000)
Senior Research Associate at Millennium: The Takeda Oncology Company

4. Dr. Jeremy Kintigh (B. S. 2000)
Postdoctoral Associate at Griffith University
Ph.D: UNH (with Prof. Glenn Miller)
Email:j_kintigh’at’yahoo.com

5. Dr. Thomas B. Hill (B.S. 2002)
Senior Product Development Chemist and Technical Response Lab Team Leader
FLEXcon
Ph.D: BC, with Prof. Larry Scott
Email: hilltb’at’bc.edu

6. Ms. Kate Huber
Current Information Not Available

7. Dr. Noah J. Tremblay (B.S. 2004)
Current: Senior Scientist at Nano-Terra, LLC
Postdoctoral Associate (with H.E. Katz)
Johns Hopkins University
Ph.D: Columbia U, with Collin Nuckolls
Email: noahtrem’at’gmail.com

8. Dr. Jaclyn Murphy (B.S. 2004)
Senior Research Chemist
Dow Chemical Company
Freeport, TX
Ph.D: UIUC, with Prof. John Hartwig

9. Mr. Michael Q. Doherty (B.S. 2005)
Principal Scientist, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Tergus Pharma
Email: michaelqdoherty’at’gmail.com

10. Dr. Daniel J. Burke (B.S. 2006)
Coopervision
Pleasanton, CA
Email:djburke.chem’at’gmail.com
Ph.D: USCB, with Prof. Craig Hawker

11. Ms. Jocelyn Scheintaub (B.S. 2006)
Integration Engineer/Rocket Propulsion Chemist aka Rocket Scientist
Blue Origin
Kent, WA
Email:jscheint’at’gmail.com

12. Mr. Antranig Kalaydjian (B.S. 2007)
Medical student somewhere in FL
Email:akalaydjian’at’gmail.com

13. Ms. Ingrid Swenson (B.S. 2007)
Awaiting Details

14. Mr. Gordon M. Smith (B.S. 2007)
Chemist at Rack & Riddle (Makers of Sparkling Wines)
Mendicino County, CA
Email:gordonmitchellsmith’at’gmail.com

15. Ms. Jill Park (B. S. 2008)
Pursuing Dental School somewhere

16. Dr. Thomas van der Poll (B.S. 2009)
Engineer, Intel
Ph.D: UCSB with Prof. Gui Bazan

17. Mr. Scott Munro (B.S. 2009, Physics and Economics)
Strategy & Technical Program Manager at Uber.

18. Mr. Alex Jackson (B.S. 2009, Chemistry, Psychology and Theater)
Awaiting Details

19. Mr. Marc Omobono ( B.S. 2009, ChemE.)
Research Technologist
Sports Medicine Department
Massachusetts General Hospital

20. Ms. Vishwa Shah (B.S. 2010)
Manufacturing Engineer
IBM, Burlington

21. Mr. John Freal (B.S. 2011)

23. Mr. Thuan Nguyen (B. S. 2011)

24. Mr. Idin Zhalehdoust (B.S. 2012)

25. Dan Toscano (B. S. 2011)
Research Assistant
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
New York

26. Kyle Reeves (B. S. 2011)
Graduate Research Assistant
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

27. Joshua Stacey (B. S. 2011)
Intel Corporation
Arizona

28. Matthew Liu (B. S. 2011)
Science Teacher, Boston Area Schools

29. Shashi Parmar (B. S. 2011)
Summer Internship

30. Adam Hoyle (University of Manchester)
EDF Energy (Nuclear Science and Engineering)
adamrhoyle’at’gmail.com

31. Oliver Traynor (University of Manchester)
Back in University of Manchester

32. Maaz Khan (’14, Dean’s Freshman Research Program)
University of Massachusetts Amherst

33. Nikita Obidin (’14, ChemE)
Founder and CTO at Lattice

34. Daiki Okamoto
Graduate Student, CUNY

35. Paul Breslin (B. S. 2012)
Smithers Viscient
Wareham, MA

36. David J. Boulay (B.S. 2012)

37. Ethan Leighton (B. S. 2012)

38. Sean Fleurial (B. S. 2012)
FiberMark
Springfield, MA

39. Nathaniel Williams (’15, ChemE)

40. Jeffrey Goulette (B. S. 2013)
FLEXcon
Spencer, MA

41. Peter Mackinnon (’14, ChemE)

42. John Charest (B. S. 2014)
Forward-osmosis Membrane Scientist
Oasys Water, MA

43. Kiran Mullur (B.S. 2014, Biochem and Chem)
M.D. student at UMass Worcester

44. Eric Schott (B. S. 2014)
M.D. student at UMass Worcester

45. Balaj Rai (B.S. 2014)

46. Avshalom Shriki 

47. Marco Eres (B. S. 2015)
Graduate Student, University of California Berkeley

48. Gautam Satishchandran (B.S. 2015 (Physics and Biochemistry))
Graduate Student, University of Chicago

49. Harik Patel (B.S. 2014)

50. Joseph Daignault (B.S. 2015)
Manufacturing Engineer, AmericanBio, Natick, MA

51. Kyle Missaggia (B.S. 2015)
Anheuser-Busch
221 Daniel Webster Highway, Merrimack, NH 03054

52. Nicholas Caldarone (B. S. 2017)

53. Steven Capo (B.S. 2017)

54.Julia Lenef (B.S. 2018)
Graduate Student, Materials Science of Engineering
University of Michigan Ann Arbor

55. Matthew ‘Donnie’ Rollings (B.S. 2018)
Graduate Student, Chemistry
University of California, Berkeley

56. Gabrielle Berns (B.S. 2019)
Student, Chemical Engineering, UMass Amherst

 

Other Undergraduate Students

The following students participated in the DV Group research through REU or other programs.

  • Sumono Arobo (NEAGEP)
  • Paul Musey (NEAGEP)
  • Ambata Poe (NEAGEP)
  • Hadiza (Kim) Anaza (NSF CURE)
  • Jason Krizan (SURE)
  • Jessica Kramer (SURE)
  • Wilfredo Jábes Cardona Vélez (NSEC REU)
  • Francisco Záyas (NEAGEP)
  • Irma Hamilton(NEAGEP)
  • Delbert Shoals, Jr (NSF CURE)
  • Matthew Paquette (NSF CURE)
  • Jasmine Kerstetter (NSF CURE)
  • Khadidja Meghoufi (NSF CURE)
  • Anand Ode (NSF CURE)
  • Kayleigh Ryan (NSF CURE)